2004 All-State Football Teams, Leesburg High School, 1401 Yellow Jacket Way, Leesburg, Florida 34748, Gerald Lacey, Staff Writer, Carver Heights Quarterback Club
2004 All-State Football Teams, Leesburg High School, 1401 Yellow Jacket Way, Leesburg, Florida 34748, Gerald Lacey, Staff Writer, Carver Heights Quarterback Club
STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 1928, 1929, 1934
STATE RUNNERUP 1927, 1969
UNDEFEATED SEASONS 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1934
This Website is being sponsored by the Carver Heights Quarterback Club, Leesburg Florida. All Rights Are Reserved Copyright 2015
RELATED ARTICLES

HOME     ABOUT US      ADVERTISE WITH US     CONTACT US     ALL AREA PLAYERS      ALL CONFERENCE PLAYERS     
ALL STATE PLAYERS     ARCHIVES     BOOSTER CLUB     CHAMPIONSHIPS     COLLEGE ALL-AMERICANS
HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICANS     HISTORY     JACKETS IN COLLEGE     JACKETS IN THE PROS
LATEST NEWS     MEDIA     PHOTO GALLERY     RETIRED NUMBERS     SCHEDULE     STADIUM     TEAM
TEAM RECORDS     YELLOW JACKETS NETWORK    VIDEO GALLERY      RESOURCES      SITE MAP
This Website is being sponsored by the Carver Heights Quarterback Club, Leesburg Florida.
All Rights Are Reserved Copyright 2015
leesburgyellowjacketsfootball.com Thatweb
Subscribe to our Free Newsletter, www.leesburgyellowjacketsfootball.com
Review http://leesburgyellowjacketsfootball.com on alexa.com
Follow Leesburg Yellow Jackets Football On Twitter
Leesburg Yellow Jackets Football News On Facebook
Follow Leesburg Yellow Jackets Football On Blogger
Yellow Jackets Network Pinterest
LEESBURG
FOOTBALL
2004 All-State Football Teams, Leesburg High School, 1401 Yellow Jacket Way, Leesburg, Florida 34748, Gerald Lacey, Staff Writer, Carver Heights Quarterback Club
2004 All-State Football Teams, Leesburg High School, 1401 Yellow Jacket Way, Leesburg, Florida 34748, Gerald Lacey, Staff Writer, Carver Heights Quarterback Club
2004 All-State Football Teams

By Sports Staff
Ocala Star-Banner
Friday, January 28, 2005
Updated: Friday, June 26, 2015, 5:58 p.m.


The all-State high school football teams, as selected by the Florida Sports Writers Association. Listed
below are first-team, second-team third-team and honorable mention players.

Class 4A

First team offense
QB: Matt Grothe, Lake Gibson, Sr.
RB: Kalvin Bailey, Armwood, Sr.
RB: Glen Coffee, Fort Walton Beach, Sr.
RB: Roosevelt Ross, Ocala Forest, Sr.
WR: O.J. Murdock, Middleton, Sr.
WR: Fred Rouse, Lincoln, Sr.
WR: Roger Frazier, Lake Gibson, Sr.
OL: Chad Peterson, Armwood, Sr.
OL: Jarrett Johns, Gainesville, Sr.
OL: Eddie Haupt, Merritt Island, Sr.
OL: Cole Harvey, Lincoln, Sr.
K: Graham Gano, Gonzalez Tate, Sr.
UTL: Jameel Williams, Armwood, Sr.


First team defense
DL: Josh Raven, Mariner, Sr.
DL: Courtney Harris, Jupiter, Sr.
DL: Ryan Pace, East Ridge, Sr.
LB: Lafonzo Ruffin, Booker T. Washington, Sr.
LB: Jon Demps, Pensacola Washington, Sr.
LB: Sean Hayes, Merritt Island, Sr.
LB: Daugie Thompson, Armwood, Jr.
LB: Walter Rodney, Armwood, Jr.
DB: Michael Fields, Booker T. Washington, Sr.
DB: R. J. Anderson, Armwood, Sr.
P: Kevin Clabaugh, Satellite, Sr.
UTL: Adron Chambers, Pensacola, Sr.
UTL: Gavin Grigg, Leon, Sr.

Second team offense
QB: Cordera Ferguson, Eastside, Sr.
QB: Danny Loudenslager, Belleview, Sr.
RB: Courtney Jones, Pensacola, Jr.
RB: Roderick Hill, Jupiter, Jr.
WR: Lance Francis, Charlotte, Jr.
WR: T.J. Williams, Leon, Sr.
WR: Richard Jackson, East Ridge, Jr.
WR: Matt Cheney, Belleview, Sr.
OL: Dallas Jones, Gainesville, Sr.
OL: Ed Hardee, Auburndale, Sr.
OL: Bobby Fry, Titusville, Sr.
OL: Quentez Ruffin, Leon, Sr.
OL: Kerry Bonds, Lincoln, Sr.
K: Reid Macko, Armwood, Sr.
UTL: Spencer Brown, Mitchell, Sr.

Second team defense
DL: Joseph Jackson, Booker T. Washington, Jr.
DL: Aubrey Bowers, Lake Gibson, Sr.
DL: Antoine Jones, Pensacola, Sr.
LB: A.J. Jones, Middleton, Sr.
LB: Antwan Booker, Auburndale, Jr.
LB: Craig Stephens, Lincoln, Jr.
LB: Raphael Ousley, Fort Walton Beach, Sr.
DB: Victor Arboleda, Middleton, Sr.
DB: Jeremy Carver, Armwood, Jr.
DB: Pat Calvary, Bayshore, Sr.
DB: Shane Hehir, Belleview, Sr.
P: Danny Jacobs, Gainesville, Sr.
UTL: Marcellino Moss, Booker T. Washington, Sr.
UTL: Scott Mayes, Land O' Lakes, Sr.

Third team offense
QB: Shan Fairbanks, South Lake, Sr.
RB: Dwayne Ireland, Booker T. Washington, Sr.
RB: Noel Devine, North Fort Myers, Soph.
WR: Sherman Lang, Boca Raton, Jr.
WR: Xavier Harris, Fort Lauderdale, Jr.
OL: Eddie Paisley, Booker T. Washington, Sr.
OL: Kenny McGee, Pensacola, Sr.
OL: Troy Adams, Mitchell, Sr.
OL: Vernand West, Eastside, Sr.
OL: Jon Weber, Choctawhatchee, Sr.
K: Matt Bosher, Jupiter, Jr.
UTL: Alwann Lee, Booker T. Washington, Jr.
UTL: Daidren Hill, Springfield Rutherford, Soph.

Third team defense
DL: Jake Cross, Armwood, Jr.
DL: Adam Crowe, East Ridge, Sr.
DL: Gerald Williams, Eastside, Sr.
DL: Stephen Parrott, Ocala Forest, Sr.
LB: Randall Cason, Eastside, Sr.
LB: Dante Spires, Plant, Soph.
LB: Chaseman Davis, St. Lucie Centennial West, Jr.
LB: Jamar Chaney, St. Lucie West Centennial, Sr.
DB: Clarence Ward, Pensacola, Sr.
DB: D.J. Crosby, Mitchell, Jr.
DB: Miguel Johnson, Eastside, Jr.
P: Kyle Cushenberry, Belleview, Sr.
UTL: Tyler Hill, Leesburg, Sr.
UTL: David Sims, Gainesville, Jr.
UTL: Ryan Ard, Tate, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
Chris Sorce, Pace, Jr.; Matt Johnson, Fort Lauderdale; Devlin Robinson, Land O' Lakes, Soph.; Lee
Shaver, East Ridge, Sr.; Craig Nygaard, Mariner; Garrett Dewitt, Fort Walton Beach, Sr.; Chris Gibson,
Bayshore, Sr.; Haywood Range III, Jupiter, Sr.;
Lance Pemble, Leesburg, Soph.; Kenny Jenkins,
Bayshore, Sr.; Anthony Jones, Pace, Sr.; Casey Smith, Mitchell, Sr.; Winton Holmes, Pensacola, Sr.;
Brock Billman, North Fort Myers; Derek Bishop, Bayshore, Jr.; Chris Patrick, East Ridge, Jr.; Jeremyh
Ware, Lehigh, Sr.; Micguel Johnson, Eastside, Jr.; Chase Mintrone, Charlotte, Sr.; Pete Oliver, Titusville,
Sr.; LeBrandon Glover, Pensacola, Jr.; John Jones, Jupiter, Sr.; Randy Hardin, Springfield Rutherford,
Soph.; Mike DiGristine, Titusville Astronaut, Sr.; Nate Allen, Cape Coral, Jr.; Kareem Royal, Armwood,
Sr.; Kyle Futch, Ocala Forest, Sr.; Adiener Feliciano, Ocala Forest, Sr.; Loren Layfield, Belleview, Sr.;
Leston Ellis, Ocala Forest, Jr.



This article was provided by Gerald Lacey
Gerald Lacey is the senior sports writer covering Leesburg High School Sports for the Carver Heights
Quarterback Club. You can reach him at:
geraldlacey@leesburgyellowjacketsfootball.com
Leesburg High School Yellow Jackets Football Apparel
BUY NOW
Youth Ultimate Fit Mesh Short
Made of 100 denier nylon tricot mesh with poly dazzle side panels, contrast piping and polyester
lining. Designed for super comfort and performance and....
Read more here
Carver Heights Quarterback Club, Leesburg High School, Leesburg, Florida
2004 All-State Football Teams, Leesburg High School Yellow Jackets Football Apparel, BUY NOW, Youth Ultimate Fit Mesh Short, Made of 100 denier nylon tricot mesh with poly dazzle side panels, contrast piping and polyester lining. Designed for super comfort and performance and....Read more here, Carver Heights Quarterback Club, Leesburg High School, Leesburg, Florida