L
L
L
L
2000 Varsity Game Results
L
2000 Varsity Game Results
LEESBURG
FOOTBALL
2000 Varsity Game Results
2000 Varsity Game Results
STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 1928, 1929, 1934
STATE RUNNERUP 1927, 1969
UNDEFEATED SEASONS 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1934
RELATED ARTICLES
This Website is being sponsored by the Carver Heights Quarterback Club, Tallahassee, Florida. All Rights Are Reserved Copyright 2016
FREE DOWNLOADS CLICK HERE
Follow Leesburg Yellow Jackets Football On Twitter
Leesburg Yellow Jackets Football News On Facebook
Follow Leesburg Yellow Jackets Football On Blogger
Yellow Jackets Network Pinterest
Subscribe to our Free Newsletter, www.leesburgyellowjacketsfootball.com
Review http://leesburgyellowjacketsfootball.com on alexa.com
HOME
ABOUT US
ADVERTISE WITH US
CONTACT US
ALL AREA PLAYERS
ALL CONFERENCE PLAYERS
ALL STATE PLAYERS
ARCHIVES
BOOSTER CLUB
CHAMPIONSHIPS
COLLEGE ALL-AMERICANS
HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICANS
HISTORY
JACKETS IN COLLEGE
JACKETS IN THE PROS
LATEST NEWS
MEDIA
PHOTO GALLERY
RETIRED NUMBERS
SCHEDULE
STADIUM
TEAM
TEAM RECORDS
YELLOW JACKETS NETWORK
VIDEO GALLERY
SITE MAP
RESOURCES
[ Yahoo ] options

HOME     ABOUT US      ADVERTISE WITH US     CONTACT US     ALL AREA PLAYERS      ALL CONFERENCE PLAYERS     
ALL STATE PLAYERS     ARCHIVES     BOOSTER CLUB     CHAMPIONSHIPS     COLLEGE ALL-AMERICANS
HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICANS     HISTORY     JACKETS IN COLLEGE     JACKETS IN THE PROS
LATEST NEWS     MEDIA     PHOTO GALLERY     RETIRED NUMBERS     SCHEDULE     STADIUM     TEAM
TEAM RECORDS     YELLOW JACKETS NETWORK    VIDEO GALLERY      RESOURCES      SITE MAP
This Website is being sponsored by the Carver Heights Quarterback Club, Tallahassee, Florida.
All Rights Are Reserved Copyright 2016
Wal-Mart.com USA, LLC
Are you pre-approved for Fingerhut Credit. Enter your name and address and find out now.
2000 GAME RESULTS
2001 GAME RESULTS
2002 GAME RESULTS
2003 GAME RESULTS
2004 FRESHMEN GAME RESULTS
2004 GAME RESULTS
2005 GAME RESULTS
2006 GAME RESULTS
2007 GAME RESULTS
2008 GAME RESULTS
Darius Lightfoot Named Class 4A All-State, January 30, 2009

By Gerald Lacey
Staff Writer
Carver Heights Quarterback Club
January 30, 2009
LEESBURG - Leesburg High School Senior linebacker Darius Lightfoot 5-11/205, Sr. was named to
the Class 4A All-State Second Defense. Lightfoot has committed to play with Murray State University in
2010.

Leesburg Head Coach Charles Nasser says that Murray state has picked up a hidden jewel in
Lightfoot.

“Darius is one of the best players in Florida that nobody knows about," said Nassar on Lightfoot flying
under college recruiters radars.

Lightfoot is the only Yellow Jacket to make the All-State Team in 2009. Below is the rest of the Class 4A
All-State Team.

Florida All-State Football - Class 4A

CLASS 4A ALL STATE TEAMS
1ST TEAM
Offense
QB Aaron Murray, Tampa Plant, 6-1/205, Sr.
RB Lonnie Pryor, Okeechobee, 6-0/200, Sr.
RB Quin Thornton, Barron Collier, 5-10/165, Sr.
OL Jose Jose, Miami Booker T. Washington, 6-3/330, Jr.
OL Bradley Luc, Olympic Heights, 6-4/318, Sr.OL Shauntez Bruce, Lincoln, 6-4/290, Sr.
OL Jonatthon Harrison, Groveland South Lake, 6-4/286, Sr.
OL Tony Kibler, Okeechobee, 6-5/285, Jr.
WR Tyler Bass, Ridgeview, 5-10/175, Sr.
WR Patrick Barker, Nease, 6-1/182, Sr.
WR Orson Charles, Tampa Plant, 6-3/220, Sr.
PK Chris Veron, Ocala Forest, 6-1/205, Jr.
UT Bradley Wallace, Dwyer, 6-2/195, Sr.UT Dominique Roberts, Daytona Beach Seabreeze, 6-1/205, Jr.

Defense
DL John Gallagher, Nease, 6-4/250, Sr.
DL Irvin Titre, Dwyer, 6-0/295, Sr.DL Ryne Giddins, Seffner Armwood, 6-4/230, Sr.
DL Tyrone Dixon, Eastside, 6-1/295, Sr.
DL Luther Robinson, Fort Pierce Westwood, 6-2/275, Sr.
LB C.J. Mizell, Leon, 6-3/225, Sr.
LB Petey Smith, Armwood, 6-1/245, Sr.
LB Beau Hume, Plant, 6-1/215, Sr.
LB Tony Harris, Lincoln, 6-0/210, Jr.
DB Jon Dowling Southeast, 6-3/185, Jr.
DB Angelo Hadley, Armwood, 6-1/192, Sr.
DB Jawanza Starling, Lincoln, 6-3/195, Sr.
P Sean Poole, Chiles, 6-1/170, Sr.
UT Matt Elam, Dwyer, 5-10/200, Jr.UT Doug Webb, Ocala Forest, 5-11/175, Sr.

2ND TEAM
Offense
QB Jeff Schmidt, Gulf Coast, 5-11/160, Sr.
RB Antione Kirkland, Olympic Heights, 5-11/195, Sr.RB Sterling Ross, Ridgewood, 6-0/185, Sr.
RB Triston McCathern, Mosley, Sr.
OL Andrew Carter, Leon, 6-4/275, Sr.
OL Robert Hernandez, Hallandale, 6-0/275, Sr.OL Austin Schell, Merritt Island, 6-4/275, Jr.
OL Justin Cabbagestalk, Armwood, 6-4/279, Sr.
OL Christian Renner, Land O’Lakes, 6-1/265, Sr.
WR Allen Sampson, Plant, 5-8/150, Jr.
WR Julius Forte, Boca Ciega, 6-4/235, Sr.
PK Tyler Rhodes, Plant, 5-8/190, Sr.
UT Mywan Jackson, Armwood, 6-1/180, Sr.
UT Derald Jones, First Coast, 5-11/172, Sr.

Defense
DL Theodore Jackson, Armwood, 6-2/226, Jr.
DL Tony Mashburn, Lincoln, 6-2/225, Sr.
DL Lynden Trail, Miami Booker T. Washington, 6-8/210, Jr.DL Tim Jernigan, Columbia, 6-3/270, Soph.
DL Frank Souza, Nease, 6-4/296, Sr.
LB Darius Lightfoot, Leesburg, 5-11/205, Sr.
LB Chris Ferritto, Daytona Beach Seabreeze, 5-9/202, Sr.
LB Mark Wilson, Lincoln, 6-2/220, Jr.
LB Chris Smith, Eastside, 6-1/195, Sr.
DB Hunter Baldwin, Plant, 6-0/195, Sr.
DB Brandan Bishop, Boca Raton, 6-2/210, Sr.
DB Robert Clark, Dwyer, 5-9/160 Jr.
DB Natturner Harris, Miami Booker T. Washington, 6-0/170, Sr.P Kory Kowalski, Rockledge, 6-2/185, Sr.
UT Buck Allen, Lincoln, 6-2/205, Soph.
UT Gerald Christian, Dwyer, 6-3/225, Jr.

3RD TEAM
Offense
QB Torrance Moise, Miami Booker T. Washington, 5-8/178, Sr.RB Lindsey Lamar, Hillsborough, 5-
8/165, Sr.
RB Titus Mobley, Groveland South Lake, 5-10/185, Sr.
RB Savon Seward, Fort Myers Cypress Lake, 5-8/155, Jr.
OL Darren Baker, Hillsborough, 6-5/265, Sr.
OL Jarrod Gant, Jefferson, 6-3/297, Sr.
OL Clarence Hallager, Eastside, 6-3/305, Sr.
OL Lawrence Martin, Seabreeze, 6-4/290, Sr.
TE Devon Stewart, Winter Haven, 6-2/205, Sr.
WR Tyler Bousson, Pace, 6-1/183, Sr.
WR Sean Smikle, Palmetto Ridge, 6-6/200, Sr.
PK Alex Jones, Chiles, 6-1/190, Sr.
UT Aaron Munoz, Pace, 6-0/180, Sr.
UT Eddie Sullivan, Boca Raton, 6-0/185, Jr.

Defense
DL Justin Pieterila, Southeast, 6-2/190, Jr.
DL Giovanni Francois, Southeast, 6-2/220, Soph.
DL Nick Siedelhofer, Seabreeze, 6-3/250, Sr.
DL Alton Bailey, Armwood, 6-4/263, Jr.
LB Khalil Mack, Fort Pierce Westwood, 6-2/215, Sr.
LB Brach Bessant, Columbia, 6-2/220, Jr.
LB Bruce Kelly, Southeast, 6-0/207, Sr
LB Larry Greene, Ocala Forest, 6-1/200, Sr.
LB Mike Mirabella, Plant, 6-0/200, Jr.
DB Antonio Wallace, Tampa Bay Tech, 5-10/175, Sr.
DB Deandre Byrd, Lincoln, 5-10/160, Sr.
DB Marvin Robinson, Lake Region, 6-2/195, Jr.
DB Petey Jones, Tate, 5-10/170, Jr.
P  Alex Spock, Land O’Lakes, 6-1/195, Sr.
UT Harold Hoskins, Eastside, 6-2/200, Jr.
UT Jonathan Scott, Daytona Beach Seabreeze, 6-3/190, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Danny Reyes, Tarpon Springs, 6-0/190, Sr.
QB Tyler Weir, Nease, 6-0/195, Jr.
QB Austin Dantin, Leon, 6-2/180, Sr.
QB Conor Szczerba, Titusville, 6-1/180, Sr.
QB JaQuez Jenkins, Lakewood, 6-2/170, Sr.
QB Isaac Virgin, Fort Pierce Westwood, 6-4/235, Sr.
WR James Green, Leon, 6-3/195, Sr.
WR Eddie Weal, Boynton Beach, 6-0/175, Sr.WR Bobby Vavlas, Tarpon Springs, 5-11/180, Sr.
WR Quinton Dunbar, Miami Booker T. Washington, 6-4/178, Jr.WR Leon Shorter, Fort Pierce
Westwood, 6-2/175, Jr.
RB Donald Russell, Dwyer, 6-0/205, Sr.
RB Korvic Neat, Hallandale, 5-9/170, Sr.RB Eddie Williams, Lake Weir, 5-7/195, Sr.
OL Max Gibbens, Mosley, Sr.
DL Ryan Gambill, East Lee County, 6-2/221, Sr.
LB Chris Blackburn, Leon, 5-11/210, Sr.
LB Vic Czyzewski, Merritt Island, 5-11/180, Jr.
LB Charleus Dieuseul, Lake Region, 6-0/205, Sr.
LB Jared Lee, Mosley, 6-2/215, Sr.
LB Rashad Smith, Fort Walton Beach, Sr.
LB Chuck Frederick, Boynton Beach, 5-9/175, Sr.DB Kieron James, Southeast, Sr
UT Bernard Reedy, Lakewood, 5-9/155, Jr.
UT Ryan White, Lincoln, 5-11/185, Jr.
UT Terrell Bradley, Eastside, 5-10/185, Sr.
UT Cordarryl Rogers, Rutherford, QB, Jr.