L
L
L
 3A All-State
 3A All-State
LEESBURG
FOOTBALL
 3A All-State
 3A All-State
STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 1928, 1929, 1934
STATE RUNNERUP 1927, 1969
UNDEFEATED SEASONS 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1934
Website presented by Carver Heights Quarterback Club, Tallahassee, Florida. All Rights Are Reserved Copyright 2017
Follow Leesburg Yellow Jackets Football On Twitter
Leesburg Yellow Jackets Football News On Facebook
Follow Leesburg Yellow Jackets Football On Blogger
Yellow Jackets Network Pinterest
Subscribe to our Free Newsletter, www.leesburgyellowjacketsfootball.com
Review http://leesburgyellowjacketsfootball.com on alexa.com

HOME     ABOUT US      ADVERTISE WITH US     CONTACT US     ALL AREA PLAYERS      ALL CONFERENCE PLAYERS     
ALL STATE PLAYERS     ARCHIVES     BOOSTER CLUB     CHAMPIONSHIPS     COLLEGE ALL-AMERICANS
HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICANS     HISTORY     JACKETS IN COLLEGE     JACKETS IN THE PROS
LATEST NEWS     MEDIA     PHOTO GALLERY     RETIRED NUMBERS     SCHEDULE     STADIUM     TEAM
TEAM RECORDS     YELLOW JACKETS NETWORK    VIDEO GALLERY      RESOURCES      SITE MAP
Website presented by the Carver Heights Quarterback Club, Tallahassee, Florida.
All Rights Are Reserved Copyright 2017
Wal-Mart.com USA, LLC
MORE ROSTERS
2010 Leesburg Yellow Jackets Football Archives
D'Mauri Jones
Carver Heights Quarterback Club, Leesburg High School, Leesburg Florida
Peter Thompson 2010 Class 3A All-State Team

CLASS 3A

FIRST TEAM
Offense
QB Quinton Williams 6-0 180 Sr. Tampa Jefferson
RB Andre Allen 5-10 175 Jr. Panama City Arnold
RB Duke Johnson 5-9 170 Jr. Miami Norland
WR Sammy Watkins 6-2 195 Sr. South Fort Myers
WR Chris Moore 6-2 185 Sr. Tampa Jefferson
WR Andre Davis 6-2 180 Sr. Tampa Jefferson
OL Reno Henderson 6-4 265 Jr. Ocala Vanguard
OL Andrew Jones 6-1 265 Sr. Naples
OL Kevin Reeves 6-2 315 Sr. Tampa Jefferson
OL Nick Busse 6-1 260 Sr. Miami Belen
OL Terry Bell 6-4 280 Sr. Auburndale Tenoroc
UT Eddie Williams 6-3 205 Jr. Panama City Arnold
K Marshall Morgan 6-3 185 Jr. Pembroke Pines Archbishop McCarthy

SECOND TEAM
Offense
QB Justin Shafer 6-2 190 Sr. Lake Wales
RB Jamie Gilmore 5-8 170 Jr. Citra North Marion
RB Tevin Wilson 5-11 185 Sr. Jensen Beach
WR Markis Merrill 5-11 180 Sr. St Augustine
WR Boe Brand 6-1 170 Sr. Bradenton Southeast
WR Javess Blue 6-0 185 Sr. Lake Wales
OL Austin Heath 6-1 275 Sr. Green Cove Springs Clay
OL Herbie Fridy 6-3 280 Sr. Palatka
OL Cameron Cox 6-3 256 Sr. Bradenton Southeast
OL Lucas Hill 6-3 345 Sr. South Fort Myers
OL Pierre Maignan 6-5 270 Sr. Miami Norland
UT Wonderful Terry 5-9 160 Sr. Fort Pierce Westwood
K Cole Leininger 6-1 180 Jr. Fruit Cove Bartram Trail

THIRD TEAM
Offense
QB Nathan Peterman 6-2 210 Jr. Fruit Cove Bartram Trail
RB Shane Coleman 5-9 190 Sr. Green Cove Springs Clay
RB Jimmy Threatt 5-11 190 Jr. Pensacola High
WR Tyron Baker 6-2 185 Sr. Riverview Spoto
WR Will Irwin 6-3 190 Sr. Land O Lakes
TE Sean Price 6-2 215 Jr. Citra North Marion
OL Jesse Rodriguez 6-0 250 Sr. Winter Haven
OL A.J. Benfeldt 6-0 230 Sr. Pembroke Pines Archbishop McCarthy
OL Deion McNair 6-2 280 Sr. Gainesville Eastside
OL Miguel Mesa 6-5 265 Sr. Miami Jackson
OL Dak Sims 6-2 315 Jr. Pensacola High
UT Austin Sweatt 6-1 180 Sr. Green Cove Springs Clay
K Marcelo Bonani 5-7 155 Sr. Lake Wales

FIRST TEAM
Defense
DL Tarik Odom 5-9 260 Sr. St Augustine
DL Charles Snider 6-0 255 Sr. Pensacola High
DL Ramik Wilson 6-3 235 Sr. Tampa Jefferson
LB Cordivido Grice 6-2 220 Sr. Pensacola High
LB Desmond Blue 5-11 185 Sr. Bradenton Southeast
LB Tony Steward 6-2 225 Sr. St Augustine Menendez
LB Marcus Hagins 6-2 200 Sr. Ocala Vanguard
DB Jamie Byrd 6-1 180 Sr. Dade City Pasco
DB Mike Easton 6-0 180 Sr. Winter Haven
DB Robenson Therezie 5-10 175 Sr. Miami Jackson
DB Lukas Foreman 6-3 190 Sr. Naples
UT Dallas Crawford 6-0 180 Sr. South Fort Myers
UT Nick Addison 6-2 185 Sr. Riverview Spoto
P Max Moore 5-10 170 Sr. Fort Myers Bishop Moore

SECOND TEAM
Defense
DL Elkino Watson 6-3 280 Sr. Miami Washington
DL Mark Webster 6-2 220 Sr. Pensacola High
DL Dante Fowler 6-4 235 Jr. St Petersburg Lakewood
DL Demetris Anderson 6-3 295 Sr. Ft Pierce Westwood
LB Devin Brant 6-0 225 Sr. Citra North Marion
LB Kevin Brown 6-1 205 Jr. Miami Norland
LB Tevin Williams 6-1 205 Sr. Bradenton Southeast
DB Frankie Hernandez 5-10 178 Jr. Miami Belen
DB Joe Battle 6-2 180 Sr. Merritt Island
DB Cesar Vaca-Hurtado 5-10 180 Sr. Naples
DB Brian Poole 6-2 180 Jr. Bradenton Southeast
UT Trey Dudley-Giles 6-1 180 Jr. Dade City Pasco
P Christian Benvenuto 6-1 180 Flagler Matanzas

THIRD TEAM
Defense
DL Jeff Heuerman 6-6 235 Sr. Naples Barron Collier
DL Omar McFarlane 6-2 250 Sr. Miami Norland
DL Tyriq McCloud 6-3 220 Jr. Tampa Jefferson
DL Jerrick Mark 6-1 285 Sr. East Lee County
LB Caleb Clayton-Mobley 6-0 230 Sr. Panama City Arnold
LB Joey Lohmann 6-2 220 Sr. Naples Barron Collier
LB Zach Slafsky 6-1 230 Jr. Boca Raton Olympic Heights
LB Andrew Adair 5-11 195 Jr. Merritt Island
DB William Bailey 6-2 175 Jr. Hallandale
DB Roderick Lindsey 6-1 185 Fort Myers Riverdale
DB Chub Delaine 5-9 180 Sr. Brooksville Hernando
UT Kyle Patterson 5-10 165 Sr. Jensen Beach
P R.J. Peppers 6-2 225 Sr. Leesburg

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Michael Armiento 5-10 175 Sr. Pembroke Pines Archbishop McCarthy
QB Jalen Spencer 6-1 183 Jr. Pensacola High
QB Undra Mitchem 6-3 185 So. Leesburg
QB Moses Skillion 6-4 220 Sr. Hallandale
RB Manny Morgan 5-8 180 So. Naples
RB Teddy Monroe 5-9 170 Sr. Green Cove Springs Clay
WR Jared Crump 6-3 180 Jr. Fruit Cove Bartram Trail
WR D’Mauri Jones 6-4 190 Jr. Leesburg
UT Jacob Jackson 6-0 200 Sr. Land O Lakes Sunlake
DL Vince Myers 6-3 206 Sr. Ponte Vedra High
DL Jeff Kruse 6-3 280 Jr. New Port Richey Gulf
DL Patrick Lavan 6-3 220 Sr. Dunnellon
LB Nick Menocal 6-3 240 Sr. Miami Belen
LB Anthony Debonis 5-11 215 Sr. South Fort Myers
DB Emmanuel Orange 5-10 180 Sr. Naples
UT Kenard Mahone 5-9 175 Jacksonville Jackson
UT Clint McCoy 5-8 155 Sr. Key West
P Jacob Guy 6-5 195 Jr. Dade City Pasco

Teams are compiled by Peter Thompson (contact: newjersey09@cfl.rr.com)

Peter Thomson has been involved with Florida high school football since 1991 which includes
evaluation of college prospects and also imput into the majority of the all-state teams as well. Thomson
contacted over 250 high school football coaches stretching over the eight classifications this past
season. Due to the dissolution of the Florida Sportswriters Association, there is no longer a governing
body which selects these teams. Any comments will be welcomed.



This article was provided by Gerald Lacey
Gerald Lacey is the senior sports writer covering Leesburg High School Sports for the Carver Heights
Quarterback Club. You can reach him at:
geraldlacey@leesburgyellowjacketsfootball.com