South Lake Players Dominate Area Team, Page 1, Wednesday, December 25, 1996, Leesburg High School, 1401 Yellow Jacket Way, Leesburg, Florida 34748, Gerald Lacey, Staff Writer, Carver Heights Quarterback Club
South Lake Players Dominate Area Team, Page 1, Wednesday, December 25, 1996, Leesburg High School, 1401 Yellow Jacket Way, Leesburg, Florida 34748, Gerald Lacey, Staff Writer, Carver Heights Quarterback Club
LEESBURG
FOOTBALL
South Lake Players Dominate Area Team, Page 1, Wednesday, December 25, 1996, Leesburg High School, 1401 Yellow Jacket Way, Leesburg, Florida 34748, Gerald Lacey, Staff Writer, Carver Heights Quarterback Club
South Lake Players Dominate Area Team, Page 1, Wednesday, December 25, 1996, Leesburg High School, 1401 Yellow Jacket Way, Leesburg, Florida 34748, Gerald Lacey, Staff Writer, Carver Heights Quarterback Club
STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 1928, 1929, 1934
STATE RUNNERUP 1927, 1969
UNDEFEATED SEASONS 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1934
RELATED ARTICLES
This Website is being sponsored by the Carver Heights Quarterback Club, Leesburg Florida. All Rights Are Reserved Copyright 2015
[ Yahoo! ] options
leesburgyellowjacketsfootball.com Thatweb
Subscribe to our Free Newsletter, www.leesburgyellowjacketsfootball.com
Review http://leesburgyellowjacketsfootball.com on alexa.com
Follow Leesburg Yellow Jackets Football On Twitter
Leesburg Yellow Jackets Football News On Facebook
Follow Leesburg Yellow Jackets Football On Blogger
Yellow Jackets Network Pinterest
HOME
ABOUT US
ADVERTISE WITH US
CONTACT US
ALL AREA PLAYERS
ALL CONFERENCE PLAYERS
ALL STATE PLAYERS
ARCHIVES
BOOSTER CLUB
CHAMPIONSHIPS
COLLEGE ALL-AMERICANS
HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICANS
HISTORY
JACKETS IN COLLEGE
JACKETS IN THE PROS
LATEST NEWS
MEDIA
PHOTO GALLERY
RETIRED NUMBERS
SCHEDULE
STADIUM
TEAM
TEAM RECORDS
YELLOW JACKETS NETWORK
VIDEO GALLERY
SITE MAP
RESOURCES
FREE DOWNLOADS CLICK HERE

HOME     ABOUT US      ADVERTISE WITH US     CONTACT US     ALL AREA PLAYERS      ALL CONFERENCE PLAYERS     
ALL STATE PLAYERS     ARCHIVES     BOOSTER CLUB     CHAMPIONSHIPS     COLLEGE ALL-AMERICANS
HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICANS     HISTORY     JACKETS IN COLLEGE     JACKETS IN THE PROS
LATEST NEWS     MEDIA     PHOTO GALLERY     RETIRED NUMBERS     SCHEDULE     STADIUM     TEAM
TEAM RECORDS     YELLOW JACKETS NETWORK    VIDEO GALLERY      RESOURCES      SITE MAP
This Website is being sponsored by the Carver Heights Quarterback Club, Leesburg Florida.
All Rights Are Reserved Copyright 2015
1996 Leesburg Yellow Jackets Football Archives
1996 Daily Commercial All-Area Team
Carver Heights Quarterback Club, Leesburg High School, Leesburg, Florida
OCALA VANGUARD TROUNCES LEESBURG, SEPTEMBER 28, 1996
LONGTIME LEESBURG RADIO VOICE IS BACK, MARCH 20, 1996
PALATKA POUNCES ON LEESBURG, NOVEMBER 9, 1996
JACKETS IN COLLEGE 1996 FOOTBALL ARCHIVES
LEESBURG HIGH SCHOOL 1996 JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL ROSTER
TEAM RECORDS 1996 GAME RESULTS
TEAM ROSTERS BY YEAR LEESBURG HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL 1996
ALL STATE PLAYERS 1996
1996 DAILY COMMERCIAL ALL-AREA JACKETS
2003 DAILY COMMERCIAL ALL AREA FOOTBALL TEAM
The Florida All-State Class 6A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Dwayne Lawson 6-5 215 Sr., Tampa Hillsborough

RB - Quaide Weirmerskirch 6-0 200 Sr., Pace

RB - Gerold Bright 5-11 180 Sr., Pensacola Escambia

RB - Anthony Jones 6-0 170 Sr., Miami Central

WR - Diontae Johnson 6-0 175 Sr., Ruskin Lennard

WR - Brandon McLaughlin 6-1 215 Sr., Orlando Edgewater

OL - Tyler Gauthier 6-3 315 Sr., Venice

OL - Mike Arnold 6-5 290 Sr., Winter Haven

OL - T.J. McCoy 6-2 290 Sr., Groveland South Lake

OL - Jason Jean 6-3 290 Sr., Miami Central

OL — Jordan Johnson 6-4 270 Jr., Jacksonville White

UT - Lamar Jackson 6-3 180 Sr., Boynton Beach

K - Sterling Hofrichter 5-9 170 Sr., Seffner Armwood

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Byron Cowart 6-4 265 Sr., Seffner Armwood

DL - Kevin McCrary 6-1 260 Jr., Daytona Beach Mainland

DL - Reuben Jones 6-3 230 Sr., Lakeland Lake Gibson

DL - Keir Thomas 6-3 245 Jr., Miami Central

LB - Jordan Griffin 6-0 225 Sr., Seffner Armwood

LB - Logan Petty 5-10 180 Sr., St Augustine

LB - Marcus Brunson 6-0 220 Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland

LB - Blake Lucky 6-2 215 Sr., Stuart South Fork

DB - Javarius Davis 5-11 185 Sr. Jacksonville White

DB - Olin Cushion 5-10 175 Sr. Miami Central

DB - Carlton Davis 6-2 185 Sr., Miami Norland

UT - Richie Cooper 5-10 170 Sr., Hallandale

P - Michael Howell 5-11 175 Sr., Naples Palmetto Ridge

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Tyler Huntley 6-1 185 Jr., Hallandale

RB - Cedric Miller 5-11 190 Sr., Miami Central

RB - Lonnie Underwood 5-11 195 Sr., Lake City Columbia

RB - Taylor Thomas 5-10 185 Sr., Jacksonville White

WR - Adrian Falconer 6-1 190 Sr., Leesburg

WR - Binjimen Victor 6-4 170 Jr., Coconut Creek

OL - Johnny Footman 6-2 290 Sr., Winter Haven

OL - Daveon Johnson 6-4 290 Jr., Lakeland Lake Gibson

OL - Shannon Davis 6-5 250, Jr., Palm Bay Heritage

OL - Curtis Rainey 6-2 280 Sr., Jacksonville Lee

OL - Chris Clark 6-2 275 Sr., Pace

UT - Michael Walker 6-0 185 Sr., Naples

K - Emelio Maldonado 6-0 180 Jr., Pensacola Escambia

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Shavar Manuel 6-2 280 Jr., Tampa Blake

DL - Keivonnis Davis 6-3 235 Sr., Miami Central

DL - Jachai Polite 6-4 245 Jr., Daytona Beach Mainland

DL - Jarrod Hewitt 6-1 290 Jr., Venice

LB - Zedrick Woods 6-2 200 Sr., Lake City Columbia

LB - Shamar Kilby-Lane 6-2 220 Sr., Hallandale

LB - Donovan Thompson 6-0 210 Jr., Miami Central

LB - Kyle Oliver 6-0 220 Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland

DB - A.J. Westbrook 6-2 200 Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland

DB - Jamel Cook 6-3 185 Jr., Miami Central

DB - Aaron Covington 5-11 185 Sr., Seffner Armwood

UT - Antwan Dixon 5-8 175 Sr., South Fort Myers

P - Chris Wilkinson 6-2 170 Sr., Land O Lakes Sunlake

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Jhakari Harrison 6-1 180 Jr., Coconut Creek

RB - Daeshawn Mills 6-0 185 Jr., Palm Bay Heritage

RB - Corey Bennett 5-9 175 Sr., Tampa Blake

RB - Thomas Boles 5-9 165 Sr., Lakeland Lake Gibson

WR - Da'Vante Phillips 6-0 200 Sr., Miami Central

WR - Rudy Dawson 5-7 175 Sr., Tampa Hillsborough

OL - Kevin Richardson 6-3 300 Jr., Seffner Armwood

OL - Austin Whisman 5-11 230 Sr., Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee

OL - George Dailey 6-3 320 Sr., Leesburg

OL - Perry Bedell 6-1 265 Sr., Naples

OL - Robzel Sylvester 6-3 315 Sr., Miami Central

UT - Craig Rucker 5-9 160 Jr., Orlando Edgewater

K - Daniel Justino 5-10 165 Jr., Middleburg

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Keyshon Camp 6-4 265 Jr., Lakeland Lake Gibson

DL - Jeremy Ware 6-2 220 Sr., Seffner Armwood

DL - Chris Favoroso 6-3 230 Sr., Jensen Beach

DL - Kirk Livingstone 6-3 230 Sr., Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

LB - Austin Yeloushan 6-2220 Sr., Land O Lakes Sunlake

LB - Nico Sawtelle 6-2 225 Sr., Jensen Beach

LB - Azeez Al-Shaeir 6-0 195 Sr., Tampa Hillsborough

LB - Marquis Couch 6-2 225 Sr., Miami Central

DB - Chris Pickett 6-0 175 Jr., Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee

DB - Roger Cray 5-9 170 Jr., Lake City Columbia

DB - Rashad Fenton 5-11 170 Sr., Carol City

UT - Richie Grant 6-1 170 Jr., Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee

P - Morgan Sefcik 5-8 170 Sr., St Augustine

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Denzel Houston 5-11 170 So., Daytona Beach Mainland; QB Matthew Webb 6-2
175 Sr., Navarre; QB Tyree Adams 6-1 170 Sr., St Petersburg Dixie Hollins; QB Noah
Johnson 6-0 180 Sr., Seffner Armwood; QB Quint Gornto 6-2 190 Sr., Fort Walton
Beach Choctawhatchee; RB Michael Carter 5-9 185 So., Navarre; RB Adrian Killins 5-
11 175 Jr., Daytona Beach Mainland; Josh Gaines 5-9 175 Jr., Palm Bay Heritage; WR
Buck Watkins 5-11 170 Jr., Orlando Edgewater; WR Wilfred Taylor 5-9 190 Sr.,
Daytona Beach Mainland; WR Quentin Randolph 6-2 175 Sr., Navarre; WR Jamari
Bozeman 6-2 175 Sr., Riviera Beach Suncoast; WR Trent Soto 6-0 185 Sr., Hudson
Fivay; UT Jabir Frye 5-7 170 Jr., Pensacola Escambia; UT Langston Provitt 6-0 180
Sr., Venice; UT Ahmad Ivey 5-8 175 Sr., Gainesville High; K Sam Hayworth 5-10 170
Sr., Daytona Beach Seabreeze; LB Waymon Steed 6-0 200 So., Miami Central; LB
Cole Dunagan 5-11 180 Sr., Daytona Beach Seabreeze; LB John Bronson 5-1 195
Sr., Inverness Citrus; LB Quinton Wilcher 6-0 225 Sr., Boynton Beach; DB Travon
Mullen 6-2 175 Jr., Coconut Creek; DB Calvin Brewton 6-0 175 Sr., Miami Central; DB
Khalid McGee 5-11 190 Sr., Miami Northwestern; DB Andre Polk 6-2 185 Jr., South
Fort Myers; DB Delvin Austin 6-0 165 Jr., Tampa King; UT Donte Sylencieux 6-2 170
Sr., Boynton Beach; UT Malik Young 5-9 175 Jr., Coconut Creek.