Jenkins, Cherry Make Full Third 'Gators Strength, Page 2 Friday, July 2, 1932,  Leesburg High School, 1401 Yellow Jacket Way, Leesburg, Florida 34748, Gerald Lacey, Staff Writer, Carver Heights Quarterback Club
Jenkins, Cherry Make Full Third 'Gators Strength, Page 2, Friday, July 2, 1932,  Leesburg High School, 1401 Yellow Jacket Way, Leesburg, Florida 34748, Gerald Lacey, Staff Writer, Carver Heights Quarterback Club
STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 1928, 1929, 1934
STATE RUNNERUP 1927, 1969
UNDEFEATED SEASONS 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1934
This Website is being sponsored by the Carver Heights Quarterback Club, Leesburg Florida. All Rights Are Reserved Copyright 2015
RELATED ARTICLES
FREE DOWNLOADS CLICK HERE
leesburgyellowjacketsfootball.com Thatweb
Subscribe to our Free Newsletter, www.leesburgyellowjacketsfootball.com
Review http://leesburgyellowjacketsfootball.com on alexa.com
HOME
ABOUT US
ADVERTISE WITH US
CONTACT US
ALL AREA PLAYERS
ALL CONFERENCE PLAYERS
ALL STATE PLAYERS
ARCHIVES
BOOSTER CLUB
CHAMPIONSHIPS
COLLEGE ALL-AMERICANS
HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICANS
HISTORY
JACKETS IN COLLEGE
JACKETS IN THE PROS
LATEST NEWS
MEDIA
PHOTO GALLERY
RETIRED NUMBERS
SCHEDULE
STADIUM
TEAM
TEAM RECORDS
YELLOW JACKETS NETWORK
VIDEO GALLERY
SITE MAP
RESOURCES
[ Yahoo! ] options
Follow Leesburg Yellow Jackets Football On Twitter
Leesburg Yellow Jackets Football News On Facebook
Follow Leesburg Yellow Jackets Football On Blogger
Yellow Jackets Network Pinterest
LEESBURG
FOOTBALL
Jenkins, Cherry Make Full Third 'Gators Strength, Page 2, Friday, July 2, 1932,  Leesburg High School, 1401 Yellow Jacket Way, Leesburg, Florida 34748, Gerald Lacey, Staff Writer, Carver Heights Quarterback Club
Jenkins, Cherry Make Full Third 'Gators Strength, Page 2, Friday, July 2, 1932,  Leesburg High School, 1401 Yellow Jacket Way, Leesburg, Florida 34748, Gerald Lacey, Staff Writer, Carver Heights Quarterback Club
1932 Jackets In College Archives
Spurgeon Cherry, University of Florida
Carver Heights Quarterback Club, Leesburg High School, Leesburg, Florida
JOE JENKINS NAMED HONORARY CAPTAIN FOR 1932 GATORS, FRIDAY,  JANUARY 27, 1932
JOE JENKINS OUTSTANDING TACKLE, FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7, 1932
RUNT GRAY: THE CITADEL BULLDOG ELEVEN SLOW IN ABSENCE OF VARSITY MEN, NOV 22, 1928
SPURGEON CHERRY: CHERRY CLASSED AS STELLAR END ON BABY GATORS, NOV 27, 1929
RUNT GRAY: CITADEL PRAUSE IS SILENT AS TO CITADELS LINEUP, SEPTEMBER 12, 1929
JOE JENKINS AND SPURGEON CHERRY GET THEIR SUITS, OCTOBER 2, 1929
RUNT GRAY IS CITADELS STAR PUNTER, SEPTEMBER 10, 1929
SPURGEON CHERRY LEFT END FROSH GAME TOMORROW, OCTOBER 11, 1929
JOE JENKINS OUTSTANDING TACKLE, FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7, 1932
MILLER LEESBURG STAR PERFORMER IN UF ROLLINS GAME, OCTOBER 5, 1934

Florida Kids Class of 2005 Top 200

Larry Blustein
scout.com
Jun 20, 2003 | 04:25 am
Updated: Saturday, July 25, 2015, 12:40 p.m.

As usual, the state of Florida has put its best foot forward when it comes to football. With much of the
focus on the Class of 2004, here is an EARLY look at the very talented and promising Class of 2005
with Miami Carol City safety Kenneth Phillips and Tallahassee Lincoln receiver Fred Rouse leading the
way!

FLORIDA KIDS PRE-SUMMER TOP 200 FOR 2005

For those of you who have followed my rankings throughout the many years, you know that I do them on
the basis of the players I have watched through spring practice and early summer workouts.
These lists, as you know, will change many times over the next two years, so getting upset that your
favorite player(s) does not appear will do nothing more than get your stress level up.
Rating are subjective, at best!
As you know, my lists ALWAYS come out first. That way, other people who do them and DO NOT spend
the time seeing the players LIVE like I do, will form their own lists with very little effort or any basis to
validate their overall opinion.
When compiling a list, this early, I try and promote the athlete. Yes, I am always open to suggestions of
players to see or to rate higher. In fact, I encourage you to E-Mail me (FloridaKids1@hotmail.com) with
the name and school of the athlete so I can make an effort to watch him before our next list appears.
Putting this year's list together reminded me a lot of the Class of 2003 when they were juniors. Loads of
talent in every direction.
While I admit that there is no clear-cut No. 1 for the Class of 2005, watching Kenneth Phillips of Miami
Carol City during the spring and much of last year, I am reminded of former Cincinnati Bengals' safety
David Fulcher. Not a bad role model!
Fred Rouse of Tallahassee Lincoln is equally as talented and will make a major impact over the next
two years.

If you look at of the top 25 players, you will be amazed at how much ability we produce in this state each
and every year.
Remember, this is only the FIRST list, so chill and don't attack me like it was the final list in late 2004
that you will see on this class. We will all work together in coming up with a top 100 that we can all be
proud of. We have done it for 31 years, so this year will be no different!

1. Kenneth Phillips, S, 6-2, 205, Miami Carol City.
2. Fred Rouse, WR, 6-4, 175, Tallahassee Lincoln.
3. Geneath Moffitt, DE, 6-2, 235, Palm Bay.
4. Antoine Smith, RB, 5-9, 178, Pahokee.
5. Spencer Adkins, DE, 6-3, 215, Naples.
6. Quentin Taylor, LB, 6-1, 190, Apopka.
7. Matt Lewis, DL, 6-3, 235, Daytona Beach Mainland.
8. Cameron Lissimore, RB, 5-10, 185, Williston.
9. LeGarrete Blount, RB, 6-3, 205, Perry Taylor County.
10. Paul O'Hara, RB, 5-9, 170, Cross City Dixie County.
11. Condridge Collins, FB, 6-1, 220, Miami Monsignor Pace.
12. Simon Codrington Jr., OL/DL, 6-6, 245, South Miami.
13. Devin Giles, DB, 6-0, 170, Tampa Jefferson.
14. Jarrett Brown, QB, 6-4, 175, Palm Beach Lakes.
15. Adam Coffee, FB, 6-3, 215, Miami Northwestern.
16. Jesse Hester, WR, 6-0, 180, Wellington.
17. Carlton Hill, QB, 6-4, 204, Tallahassee Rickards.
18. Elijah Hodge, LB, 6-1, 190, Fort Lauderdale Dillard.
19. Neal Jones, DE, 6-4, 225, Orlando Dr. Phillips.
20. Chris Chancellor, DB, 5-11, 170, Miami Edison.
21. Roy Upchurch, LB, 6-1, 200, Tallahassee FAMU.
22. Jovan Mitchell, DB, 5-11, 165, Tampa Wharton.
23. Ricky Jean-Francois, DE, 6-3, 217, Miami Carol City.
24. Tommy Duhart, TE/DE, 6-3, 240, Glades Central.
25. Alex Thompson, QB, 6-2, 185, Gainesville Buchholz.
26. Matt Hardrick, OL, 6-6, 330, Orlando Edgewater.
27. Carlos Rodriguez, OL, 6-5, 345, Kissimmee Osceola.
28. Jamie Kirlew, DE, 6-2, 190, Orlando Cypress Creek.
29. Myles Holton, DE, 6-2, 210, Riviera Beach Suncoast.
30. Alex Suber, RB, 5-9, 165, Tampa Jefferson.
31. Briceton Wilson, RB, 6-1, 195, Crawfordville Wakulla.
32. Rocky Ross, WR, 6-3, 185, Jacksonville Episcopal.
33. Quentez Ruffin, DL, 6-5, 270, Tallahassee Leon.
34. Aaron Stahl, DL, 6-3, 235, Venice.
35. Michael Holton, TE, 6-4, 220, Pompano Beach Ely.
36. James Laws, RB, 6-1, 170, Jacksonville Lee.
37. Kendrick Stewart, DL, 6-2 235, Lakeland.
38. Mike Ford, RB, 6-2, 195, Sarasota Riverview.
39. Gavin Grigg, DL/FB, 6-1, 225, Tallahassee Leon.
40. Richard Gordon, DE, 6-5, 230, Miami Norland.
41. DeAngelo Davis, DE, 6-1, 225, Tampa Wharton.
42. Richard Clark, OL, 6-4, 275, Daytona Beach Seabreeze.
43. Christopher Barney, OL, 6-5, 285, Miami Northwestern.
44. C.J. Francis, RB, 5-9, 190, Delray Beach Atlantic.
45. Chris Singleton, WR, 6-0, 170, Fort Myers Dunbar.
46. Raphael Ousley, LB, 6-2, 225, Fort Walton Beach.
47. Jehan Williams, DE, 6-2, 210, Lake Brantley.
48. Roderick Hill, RB, 6-0, 175, Jupiter.
49. Kalvin Bailey, FB, 6-0, 225, Seffner Armwood.
50. Dohnovan Simpson, WR, 6-0, 170, Tampa Jefferson.
51. Jerry Aime, LB, 6-0, 205, Hialeah Miami Lakes.
52. Wendy Napolean, 6-3, 225, Deerfield Beach.
53. Kevin Holton, TE, 6-3, 235, Lake Butler Union County.
54. Randy Phillips, RB, 6-2, 180, Glades Central.
55. Frank Gil, OL, 6-2, 280, Tampa Jefferson.
56. Jon Demps, LB, 6-2, 220, Pensacola Washington.
57. Ronnie Wilson, OL/DL, 6-2, 300, Pompano Beach Ely.
58. Keyon Young, WR, 6-3, 200, Tampa Wharton.
59. Andrew Cox, LB, 6-2, 220, Winter Park Trinity Prep.
60. Brian Peacock, S, 6-0, 205, Madison County.
61. Artis Warthen Jr., LB, 6-2, 206, Miramar.
62. Soloman Brown, OL, 6-2, 315, Miami Northwestern.
63. Michael Hicks, WR, 6-3, 200, Jacksonville Andrew Jackson.
64. Mike Savarese, QB, 6-2, 193, Hollywood Christian.
65. Robbie Mitchell, S/WR, 6-4, 180, Palm Bay.
66. Matt Grothe, QB, 6-1, 195, Lakeland Lake Gibson.
67. Addison Chipoletti, LB, 5-10, 190, Brooksville Hernando.
68. Andrew McGaffagan, TE, 6-4, 205, Largo.
69. A.J. Shuler, OL/DL, 6-2, 285, Live Oak Suwannee.
70. Josh McClover, S, 6-4, 205, Coconut Creek.
71. Bo Mears, RB, 6-0, 165, Lakeland George Jenkins.
72. Michael Haye, DE, 6-4, 210, Fort Lauderdale Dillard.
73. Bryan Kendricks, WR, 6-1, 175, Tallahassee Lincoln.
74. Vlad Faustin, DL, 6-2, 235, Miami Monsignor Pace.
75. Kerry Francois, DB, 6-2, 170, Hollywood Hills.
76. Kyle Horth, RB, 5-9, 180, Sarasota.
77. Donovan Baldwin, WR, 6-1, 160, Plantation American Heritage.
78. Walter McFadden, DB, 5-11, 170, Pompano Beach Ely.
79. Daniel Zavara, WR, 6-1, 170, Jacksonville Bolles.
80. Xavier Sullivan, DL/FB, 6-2, 238, Orlando Evans.
81. Avery Atkins, RB, 5-10, 170, Daytona Beach Mainland.
82. Teggy Gardner, DB, 5-8, 165, Cottondale.
83. John Montgomery, RB, 5-10, 180, Riviera Beach Suncoast.
84. Jimmy McDonald, S, 6-0, 170, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna.
85. Gaizka Ansola-Crowley, OL, 6-1, 245, Tallahassee Lincoln.
86. Ray Herring, DB, 5-11, 185, Melbourne Holy Trinity Academy.
87. Adrian Adderley, DL, 6-0, 310, Hollywood McArthur.
88. Shaun Van Rensburg, LB, 6-3, 205, Jacksonville Bolles.
89. Marvin Marcelin, S, 6-3, 175, Hollywood Christian.
90. T.J. Williams, WR, 6-1, 175, Tallahassee Leon.
91. Dustin Forston, DE, 6-2, 190, Miami Northwestern.
92. Colin Peek, TE, 6-4, 190, Jacksonville Bolles.
93. L.D. Highsmith, S, 5-10, 180, Miami Central.
94. Kevin Berman, LB, 5-11, 190, Miami Beach.
95. Kellen Lewis, QB, 6-2, 165, Jacksonville Mandarin.
96. Kyle Sammons, TE/DE, 6-4, 215, Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee.
97. Anthony Bolen, WR, 6-4, 211, Gainesville.
98. Brandon Davis, S, 6-1, 165, Lake Butler Union County.
99. Chris DeArmas, OL, 6-3, 295, Southwest Miami.
100. Ian Cowan, OL/DL, 6-4, 285, Haines City.
101. Terrence Hill, DB, 5-10, 170, Lakeland.
102. Charles Owens, LB, 6-0, 193, Jacksonville Raines.
103. Courtney Harris, TE, 6-3, 215, Jupiter.
104. E.K. Sawyerr, DB, 5-11, 175, Tallahassee Godby.
105. Todd Harris, OL, 6-3, 275, Eustis.
106. Chanod Lamar, S, 6-2, 180, Pompano Beach Ely.
107. Anthony Johnson, WR, 6-1, 170, Fort Meade.
108. Darius Brown, S, 5-10, 155, Miami Carol City.
109. David D'Andrea, DB, 6-1, 182, Ocala Trinity Catholic.
110. Antuan Lewis, OL/DL, 6-5, 265, Tampa Jefferson.
111. Rodney Etienne, S, 6-1, 180, Pompano Beach Ely.
112. Randall Johnson, RB, 6-2, 190, Port St. Joe.
113. Terance Hall, WR, 5-9, 160, Milton.
114. Kobie Foster, DL, 6-1, 240, Hollywood Christian.
115. Geno Johnson, DE, 6-1, 213, Bartow.
116. Eric Sledge, WR, 6-4, 185, Apopka.
117. Adrian George, OL, 6-2, 270, Pompano Beach Ely.
118. Donnie Powell, RB, 5-10, 195, Ocala St. John.
119. Ronnie Calloway, DB, 5-9, 155, Lakeland Kathleen.
120. Andrew McCutcheon, WR, 6-0, 175, Fort Meade.
121. Darias Jones, OL, 6-4, 300, Gainesville.
122. Kurt Lawson, WR, 6-1, 185, Cooper City.
123. Willie Roan, DL, 6-3, 270, Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee.
124. Jamal Eugene, RB, 5-10, 173, Naples.
125. Chris Dirksz, LB, 6-0, 226, Ives Estates Dr. Michael Krop.
126. David D'Andrea, WR, 6-1, 182, Ocala Trinity Catholic.
127. Jeffrey Owens, OL/DL, 6-3, 285, Plantation.
128. Michael Silva, TE/DE, 6-4, 215, Orlando Bishop Moore.
129. Freddy Pugh, OL/DL, 6-3, 250, Lake City Columbia.
130. Haywood Range, DE, 6-2, 220, Jupiter.
131. Catlin Lucas, 5-9, RB, 170, Deerfield Beach.
132. Rod Coby, RB, 5-9, 190, Lakeland Evangel Christian.
133. Darvis "Dee" McBride, DB, 5-9, 175, Fort Myers.
134. Eric Whiting, TE, 6-4, 180, Tampa Wharton.
135. Mitchell Beazer, DB, 6-2, 160, Hollywood Hills.
136. Michael Fahey, TE, 6-3, 202, Tallahassee Leon.
137. Orlando Deschappel, LB, 6-0, 225, Homestead.
138. Lionel McGriff, RB, 5-9, 165, Fort Myers Bishop Verot.
139. Carlton Jackson, QB, 6-1, 175, Pompano Beach Ely.
140. Jerry Mingo, QB, 6-0, 185, South Dade.
141. Walter Battle Jr., RB. 5-11, 180, Merritt Island.
142. Maurice Hazen, OL, 6-6, 280, Winter Garden West Orange.
143. Halley Farrell, P/PK, 5-9, 155, DeLand.
144. Jetavious Best, RB, 5-9, 165, Palm Beach Lakes.
145. Daniel Bembry, DL, 6-3, 345, Riviera Beach Suncoast.
146. Mike Shaw, OL, 6-2, 264, Ocala Vanguard.
147. Joe Smith, OL, 6-1, 245, St. Augustine.
148. Sam Collins, OL, 6-2, 260, Palmetto.
149. Josh Curcio, OL, 6-3, 275, Plantation.
150. Jeremy Brown, FB, 5-8, 190, Lake Butler Union County.
151. Ruben Lindor, OL, 6-2, 315, Miami Edison.
152. Ranier Rackley, RB, 6-2, 200, Jacksonville Andrew Jackson.
153. A'mod Ned, RB, 5-10, 170, Pembroke Pines Flanagan.
154. Leron King, DE, 6-2, 205, Miami Northwestern.
155. Jed Yancey, QB, 6-1, 175, Ocala Forest.
156. Justin Brannan, DL, 6-0, 275, Green Cove Springs Clay.
157. Solomon Morris, DB, 6-3, 175, Miami Northwestern.
158. Dan Sherraden, RB, 5-11, 175, Tallahassee North Florida Christian.
159. Jimmy Avery, DL, 6-3, 245, Pensacola Pine Forest.
160. Donzell Varner III, DE, 6-1, 205, North Lauderdale Academy.
161. Zach Brooks, DL, 6-3, 225, Sneads.
162. Clay Collins, FB, 6-0, 190, Tampa Wharton.
163. Julio Meiser, TE/DE, 6-3, 215, South Dade.
164. Horace Parker, WR, 5-10, 160, Hallandale.
165. Trent McKibbin, S, 6-0, 180, Leesburg.
166. Quinton Brown, DL, 6-6, 210, Orlando Edgewater.
167. Steven Barnes, OL, 6-0, 225, Clewiston.
168. Matt Bartles, OL, 6-2, 273, Largo.
169. Anthony Brunshtein, OL, 6-3, 275, Winter Springs.
170. Jermell Corbitt, QB, 6-0, 185, Naples.
171. Dusty Stephens, FB, 6-0, 232, Marathon.
172. Danny Franks, OL, 6-4, 307, Bartow.
173. Billy Skinner, OLB, 6-4, 200, Auburndale.
174. Jesse More, DB, 5-10, 185, Winter Park.
175. Charlie Graham, OL, 6-3, 230, Madison County.
176. Eddie Haupt, OL, 6-4, 275, Merritt Island.
177. Jerry Severe, RB, 5-10, 180, North Miami.
178. Jason Clark, FB, 5-11, 220, Hollywood Hills.
179. Chris Sands, OL, 6-6, 310, Tallahassee Leon.
180. Santiago Maldanado, OL, 6-3, 268, Fort Myers Dunbar.
181. Mike Moore, DB/WR, 6-2, 180, North Broward Prep.
182. Jeremy Francis, DB, 6-1, 200, Winter Park Lake Howell.
183. Edgar Morales, OL, 6-4, 275, Miami Braddock.
184. E.J. Biggers, QB, 5-9, 155, North Miami Beach.
185. D'Arrow Watkins, OL, 6-3, 260, Tampa Jefferson.
186. Leonard Brown, DL, 6-2, 240, Miami Coral Park.
187. Jimbob Williams, OL, 6-3, 245, Jacksonville Trinity Christian.
188. Anthony Turner, 6-2, 185, Orlando Edgewater.
189. Derek Hunt, TE, 6-1, 215, Jacksonville Mandarin.
190. Antwan Bell, WR/S, 5-10, 155, Orlando Evans.
191. Doug Decker, OL, 6-6, 270, Pembroke Pines Flanagan.
192. Kevin Crotty, OL. 6-4, 300, Kissimmee Poinciana.
193. Gerald Williams, DE, 6-4, 210, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson.
194. Robert Williams, WR, 6-2, 200, Tampa Alonso.
195. D'Arrow Watkins, DL, 6-3, 260, Tampa Jefferson.
196. James Crenshaw, OL, 6-4, 328, Fort White.
197. Matthew Stokes, DL, 6-6, 245, Gonzalez Tate.
198. Vladimir Richard, DL, 6-3, 235, Sunrise Piper.
199. Tavares Lee, RB, 5-8, 170, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas.
200. Jimmy Caldwell, LB, 6-0, 210, Winter Springs.